Neighbourhood Pathmos

Neighbourhood in the district of Boswinkel - Stadsveld · municipality of Enschede · Overijssel

  • 1.002 homes
  • 1.960 residents
  • avg. year built 1943
  • avg. WOZ value € 233.000

Living in Pathmos: in the municipality of Enschede is a neighbourhood with 1.002 homes, 1.960 residents and 1.020 households. The homes in Pathmos are mainly of the type mid-terrace house (40%) and end-of-terrace house (34%), mainly built in the period before 1945 (69%) and with 14% owner-occupied homes and 86% rented homes. The average WOZ value is € 233.000. Of the homes with a registered energy label, 65% have label A or B; the most common energy label is A. Liveability is rated more than adequate according to the Leefbaarometer, the average noise level is 53 dB (moderate) and the police recorded 30,6 crimes per 1,000 residents (nationally: 45,3). A supermarket is 800 m away on average, a primary school is 600 m away and 30% of households have children. For every home in Pathmos, Huisleon provides an estimated value range, energy label, monthly housing costs, information on the living environment and current sale and rental listings.

Map

Boundary based on the CBS wijk- en buurtkaart 2024. Zoom in to see individual homes; click a home for details. View on the map of homes

Homes in Pathmos

Homes
1.002
addresses registered for residential use (BAG)
Average year built
1943
Average living area
95 m²
Housing stock (CBS)
1.006
2025

Home type

  • Mid-terrace house 40% 402
  • End-of-terrace house 34% 337
  • Semi-detached house 16% 159
  • Flat 10% 101
  • Detached house 0% 3

Energy label

  • A or better 33% 335
  • B 32% 316
  • C 20% 200
  • D 7% 70
  • E 2% 18
  • F 3% 33
  • G 3% 29
  • No label 0% 1

Construction period

  • Before 1945 69% 690
  • 1945–1969 3% 28
  • 1970–1989 2% 19
  • 1990–2009 26% 256
  • 2010 onwards 0% 5
  • Unknown 0% 4

Residents

Residents
1.960
1 January 2025
Households
1.020
avg. 1,9 people
Single-person households
46%
Netherlands: 40%
Households with children
30%
Netherlands: 32%
Population density
8.305
residents per km²
Floor area
0,2 km²
Born outside the Netherlands
23%
Netherlands: 16%
People in poverty
10%
Netherlands: 3%
Social assistance benefits
66
per 1,000 residents · Netherlands: 22
Employment rate
60%
Netherlands: 72%
Employees on permanent contracts
54%
Netherlands: 56%

Age profile

  • 0–15 years 17% 325
  • 15–25 years 12% 230
  • 25–45 years 35% 685
  • 45–65 years 23% 460
  • 65 years and over 13% 265

Background

  • Nederland 60% 1.200
  • Europe (excl. the Netherlands) 12% 230
  • Outside Europe 29% 570

Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten 2024. Background based on the CBS classification (the person’s or their parents’ country of birth); education level of people aged 15 to 75; income standardised for household size and composition; CBS does not publish figures for very small groups.

Housing and property values

Average WOZ value
€ 233.000
CBS 2024
Owner-occupied homes
14%
Rented homes
86%
82% owned by housing associations
Single-family homes
89%
11% in multi-unit buildings
Built in the last 10 years
0%
Unoccupied homes
2%
New homes built during the year
0
completed homes

The WOZ value is the average for all homes in the area (valued as at 1 January of the previous year), not the market value of an individual home.

Energy

Avg. electricity consumption
2.270 kWh
per home per year
Avg. electricity fed into the grid
170 kWh
solar electricity per home
Avg. gas consumption
860 m³
per home per year
Homes with solar panels
9%
Gas-free
1%
Mainly electrically heated
1%
Heat network
6%
of homes connected (WarmteAtlas 2023)
Heating (WarmteAtlas)
93% individual central heating, 6% district heating
2022
Geothermal potential
Ongunstig
Slochteren Formation

Consumption is the average across all homes with a connection in the area (CBS); the energy label breakdown is under "Homes".

Amenities and transport links

Large supermarket
800 m
avg. distance
GP practice
900 m
avg. distance
Primary school
600 m
avg. distance
Day nursery
400 m
avg. distance
Schools within 3 km
17
Degree of urbanisation
Very highly urbanised
3.185 addresses per km²
Cars per household
0,7
683 passenger cars
Business premises
180
of which 25 in trade and hospitality

Road distances, averaged across all residents in the area (CBS).

Schools

1 school in the neighbourhood of Pathmos, with pupil numbers and the Inspectorate’s assessment.

All schools in the municipality of Enschede

DUO open education data and Inspectie van het Onderwijs; the school is assigned to a neighbourhood based on its site address.

Living environment: noise, water, air, light and green space

Average noise level (Lden)
53 dB
municipality 51 dB
Homes exposed to road traffic noise above 55 dB
18%
municipality of 16%
Homes exposed to rail traffic noise above 55 dB
0%
municipality of 1%
Homes exposed to air traffic noise above 48 dB
0%
municipality of 0%
Homes exposed to wind turbine noise above 40 dB
0%
Night-time road traffic noise above 50 dB
14%
municipality of 7%

Noise levels at the 1.002 homes

  • 46–50 dB: quiet 31% 307
  • 51–55 dB: moderate 50% 499
  • 56–60 dB: moderately noisy 7% 68
  • 61–65 dB: noisy 12% 123
  • 66–70 dB: very noisy 0% 5

Flooding

Homes at risk of flooding
0%
municipality of 0%
Of these, at risk of flooding over 0.5 m deep
0%
Of these, at risk of flooding over 2 m deep
0%
Maximum water depth
none

Air, light and green space

NO₂
9,8 µg/m³
20% above the WHO guideline (10)
PM2,5
8,0 µg/m³
100% above the WHO guideline (5)
PM10
13,7 µg/m³
0% above the WHO guideline (15)
Light at night
Lit
municipality: lit
Green space within 500 m
22%
municipality 40%

Noise: RIVM noise maps (road and rail 2020, air traffic 2022, wind turbines 2024), annual average Lden at 10 m resolution, sampled at each address. Flooding: LIWO (Rijkswaterstaat), maximum water depth map; depth does not indicate likelihood. Air: RIVM annual average concentrations at 25 m resolution. Light: RIVM light emission map 2023. Green space: RIVM green space map 2022, proportion of green space within 500 m. Turn on the noise layer on the map above.

Climate and safety

Feels-like temperature on a hot day
47 °C
extreme heat stress
Homes with extreme heat stress (41 °C or above)
99%
municipality of 90%
Urban heat island effect
1,8–2,0 °C
warmer on average than the surrounding countryside
Homes with a cool spot within 300 m
99%
municipality of 92%
A floor that stays dry in the most severe flood
100%
Homes with an increased risk of groundwater flooding in 2050
0%
municipality of 57%
Homes with a rainwater flow path alongside the building
78%
municipality of 23%
Homes within the magnetic field zone of a high-voltage power line
0%
municipality of 0%
Homes within 1 km of a wind turbine
0%
municipality of 0%

Klimaateffectatlas 2026 (CC BY 4.0): feels-like temperature and urban heat island effect for 2022, cool spots, location-specific likelihood of flooding (at least 20 cm of water), floors that stay dry, risk of groundwater flooding in 2050 (high scenario), flow paths during rainfall of 70 mm per hour; sampled for each home. High-voltage power lines: RIVM Netkaart with calculated distances. Wind turbines: RIVM. Enable the heat layer on the map above.

Safety

Crimes per 1,000 residents
31
Sep 2025 – Aug 2026
Recorded crimes
60
-9% compared with the previous year
Home burglaries per 1,000 homes
2,0
2 burglaries
Municipality
59
per 1,000 residents
Nederland
45
per 1,000 residents

Types of crime (last 12 months)

  • Vernieling 22% 13
  • Inbraak schuur/garage 15% 9
  • Mishandeling 12% 7
  • Fietsdiefstal 5% 3
  • Woninginbraak 3% 2
  • Diefstal uit auto 3% 2
  • Autodiefstal 2% 1
  • Drugshandel 2% 1

By year

  1. 752021
  2. 702022
  3. 622023
  4. 602024
  5. 702025

Source: police, recorded crimes by area (CBS/police open data, monthly figures). Rates per 1,000 residents are based on the area's population; not all crimes are reported.

Liveability

More than adequate Leefbaarometer 2024

very poorexcellent

Liveability
More than adequate
category 6 of 9, assessed in 2024
Score
4,00
−0,10 compared with the national average
Since the previous assessment
+0,02
2022 assessment: Adequate
Municipality
More than adequate
score 4,05

Five dimensions: difference from the national average

  • Physical environment green space, water, buildings, noise −0,01 adequate
  • Housing stock type, year built, ownership +0,02 adequate
  • Amenities shops, schools, healthcare, public transport +0,05 more than adequate
  • Social cohesion population profile, house moves −0,07 weak
  • Nuisance and safety concerns crime and nuisance −0,10 poor

Source: Leefbaarometer 3.0 (Ministerie van BZK, CC0), an estimate produced every two years based on over a hundred characteristics. The score reflects how residents rate liveability on average. Negative = below the national average.

Ground and foundations

Land subsidence (total)
−0,8 mm per year
municipality of −1,0 mm
Land subsidence (shallow)
−0,2 mm per year
compaction of peat and clay
Projected subsidence by 2050
0 cm
high-end scenario
Homes at risk of pile rot
0,0%
zeer laag, municipality of 0,0%
Pile rot in 2050
0,0%
high-end scenario, drier summers
Differential settlement in 2050
1,0%
homes with shallow foundations at risk

Source: Klimaateffectatlas 2026 (CC BY 4.0): land subsidence from satellite measurements (Bodemdalingskaart), foundation risk by neighbourhood (Deltares/KCAF, proportion of homes with timber piles or shallow foundations at risk). A neighbourhood average, not an assessment of any individual home.

Income and employment

Median household wealth
€ 3.000
Employment rate
60%
aged 15 to under 75
Self-employed people
11%
of the employed population
Top 20% by income
6,6%
share of people (20% nationally)