District Aanschot
District in the municipality of Eindhoven · Noord-Brabant
- 8.745 homes
- 20.910 residents
- avg. year built 1987
- avg. WOZ value € 420.000
Living in Aanschot: in the municipality of Eindhoven is a district with 8.745 homes, 20.910 residents and 8.635 households. The homes in Aanschot are mainly of the type mid-terrace house (54%) and end-of-terrace house (20%), mainly built in the period 1990-2009 (39%) and with 61% owner-occupied homes and 39% rented homes. The average WOZ value is € 420.000. Of the homes with a registered energy label, 66% have label A or B; the most common energy label is B. Liveability is rated more than adequate according to the Leefbaarometer, the average noise level is 52 dB (moderate) and the police recorded 26,5 crimes per 1,000 residents (nationally: 45,3). A supermarket is 700 m away on average, a primary school is 600 m away and 42% of households have children. For every home in Aanschot, Huisleon provides an estimated value range, energy label, monthly housing costs, information on the living environment and current sale and rental listings.
Map
Homes in Aanschot
- Homes
- 8.745 addresses registered for residential use (BAG)
- Average year built
- 1987
- Average living area
- 130 m²
- Housing stock (CBS)
- 8.383 2025
Home type
Energy label
Construction period
Residents
- Residents
- 20.910 1 January 2025
- Households
- 8.635 avg. 2,4 people
- Single-person households
- 31% Netherlands: 40%
- Households with children
- 42% Netherlands: 32%
- Population density
- 3.966 residents per km²
- Floor area
- 5,2 km² of which 0,0 km² is water
- Born outside the Netherlands
- 24% Netherlands: 16%
- Standardised income
- € 43.000 avg. per household per year · Netherlands: € 42.080
- People in poverty
- 3% Netherlands: 3%
- Social assistance benefits
- 17 per 1,000 residents · Netherlands: 22
- Employment rate
- 73% Netherlands: 72%
- Employees on permanent contracts
- 61% Netherlands: 56%
Age profile
Background
Education level (aged 15–75)
Source: CBS Kerncijfers wijken en buurten 2024. Background based on the CBS classification (the person’s or their parents’ country of birth); education level of people aged 15 to 75; income standardised for household size and composition; CBS does not publish figures for very small groups.
Housing and property values
- Average WOZ value
- € 420.000 CBS 2024
- Owner-occupied homes
- 61%
- Rented homes
- 39% 31% owned by housing associations
- Single-family homes
- 87% 13% in multi-unit buildings
- Built in the last 10 years
- 8%
- Unoccupied homes
- 3%
- New homes built during the year
- 179 completed homes
The WOZ value is the average for all homes in the area (valued as at 1 January of the previous year), not the market value of an individual home.
Energy
- Avg. electricity consumption
- 2.790 kWh per home per year
- Avg. electricity fed into the grid
- 1.080 kWh solar electricity per home
- Avg. gas consumption
- 890 m³ per home per year
- Homes with solar panels
- 52%
- Gas-free
- 7%
- Mainly electrically heated
- 12%
Consumption is the average across all homes with a connection in the area (CBS); the energy label breakdown is under "Homes".
Amenities and transport links
- Large supermarket
- 700 m avg. distance
- GP practice
- 700 m avg. distance
- Primary school
- 600 m avg. distance
- Day nursery
- 500 m avg. distance
- Schools within 3 km
- 12
- Degree of urbanisation
- Highly urbanised 2.189 addresses per km²
- Cars per household
- 1,1 9.323 passenger cars
- Business premises
- 2.025 of which 350 in trade and hospitality
Road distances, averaged across all residents in the area (CBS).
Schools
11 schools in the district of Aanschot, with pupil numbers and the Inspectorate’s assessment.
- De Boschuil 730 pupils
- 12e Openbare Basisschool de Vuurvlinder 521 pupils
- Openbare Basisschool De Ontmoeting 249 pupils
- De Schelp 152 pupils · Inspectorate: Voldoende
- Basisschool De Tempel 111 pupils
- Openbare School voor Speciaal Basisonderwijs De Vijfkamp 142 pupils
- Taalbrug Junior 240 pupils · Inspectorate: Voldoende
- Mytylschool 88 pupils
- Taalbrug College Eindhoven 190 pupils
- Openbaar Stedelijk College Eindhoven voor Atheneum Havo Mavo Vbo Lwoo 1.471 pupils
- Openbaar Stedelijk College Eindhoven voor Atheneum Havo Mavo Vbo Lwoo
All schools in the municipality of Eindhoven
DUO open education data and Inspectie van het Onderwijs; the school is assigned to a neighbourhood based on its site address.
Living environment: noise, water, air, light and green space
- Average noise level (Lden)
- 52 dB municipality 54 dB
- Homes exposed to road traffic noise above 55 dB
- 23% municipality of 28%
- Homes exposed to rail traffic noise above 55 dB
- 0% municipality of 3%
- Homes exposed to air traffic noise above 48 dB
- 0% municipality of 0%
- Homes exposed to wind turbine noise above 40 dB
- 0%
- Night-time road traffic noise above 50 dB
- 10% municipality of 15%
Noise levels at the 8.745 homes
Flooding
- Homes at risk of flooding
- 0% municipality of 5%
- Of these, at risk of flooding over 0.5 m deep
- 0%
- Of these, at risk of flooding over 2 m deep
- 0%
- Maximum water depth
- none
Air, light and green space
- NO₂
- 13,4 µg/m³ 100% above the WHO guideline (10)
- PM2,5
- 9,0 µg/m³ 100% above the WHO guideline (5)
- PM10
- 15,0 µg/m³ 11% above the WHO guideline (15)
- Light at night
- Lit municipality: bright
- Green space within 500 m
- 43% municipality 38%
Noise: RIVM noise maps (road and rail 2020, air traffic 2022, wind turbines 2024), annual average Lden at 10 m resolution, sampled at each address. Flooding: LIWO (Rijkswaterstaat), maximum water depth map; depth does not indicate likelihood. Air: RIVM annual average concentrations at 25 m resolution. Light: RIVM light emission map 2023. Green space: RIVM green space map 2022, proportion of green space within 500 m. Turn on the noise layer on the map above.
Climate and safety
- Feels-like temperature on a hot day
- 46–48 °C extreme heat stress
- Homes with extreme heat stress (41 °C or above)
- 93% municipality of 91%
- Urban heat island effect
- 1,4–1,6 °C warmer on average than the surrounding countryside
- Homes with a cool spot within 300 m
- 75% municipality of 82%
- Homes with an increased risk of groundwater flooding in 2050
- 100% municipality of 99%
- Homes with a rainwater flow path alongside the building
- 8% municipality of 11%
- Homes within the magnetic field zone of a high-voltage power line
- 2% municipality of 2%
- Homes within 1 km of a wind turbine
- 0% municipality of 0%
Klimaateffectatlas 2026 (CC BY 4.0): feels-like temperature and urban heat island effect for 2022, cool spots, location-specific likelihood of flooding (at least 20 cm of water), floors that stay dry, risk of groundwater flooding in 2050 (high scenario), flow paths during rainfall of 70 mm per hour; sampled for each home. High-voltage power lines: RIVM Netkaart with calculated distances. Wind turbines: RIVM. Enable the heat layer on the map above.
Safety
- Crimes per 1,000 residents
- 27 Sep 2025 – Aug 2026
- Recorded crimes
- 554 -11% compared with the previous year
- Home burglaries per 1,000 homes
- 2,7 24 burglaries
- Municipality
- 74 per 1,000 residents
- Nederland
- 45 per 1,000 residents
Types of crime (last 12 months)
By year
Source: police, recorded crimes by area (CBS/police open data, monthly figures). Rates per 1,000 residents are based on the area's population; not all crimes are reported.
Liveability
More than adequate Leefbaarometer 2024
very poorexcellent
- Liveability
- More than adequate category 6 of 9, assessed in 2024
- Score
- 4,09 −0,01 compared with the national average
- Since the previous assessment
- −0,04 2022 assessment: Good
- Municipality
- More than adequate score 4,07
Five dimensions: difference from the national average
- Physical environment green space, water, buildings, noise −0,01 adequate
- Housing stock type, year built, ownership +0,01 adequate
- Amenities shops, schools, healthcare, public transport −0,01 adequate
- Social cohesion population profile, house moves +0,00 adequate
- Nuisance and safety concerns crime and nuisance +0,01 adequate
Source: Leefbaarometer 3.0 (Ministerie van BZK, CC0), an estimate produced every two years based on over a hundred characteristics. The score reflects how residents rate liveability on average. Negative = below the national average.
Income and employment
- Average income per resident
- € 36.400 per year
- Average income per income recipient
- € 45.300 per year
- Median household wealth
- € 187.300
- Employment rate
- 73% aged 15 to under 75
- Self-employed people
- 13% of the employed population
- Top 20% by income
- 24,2% share of people (20% nationally)